Let’s go over felony sexual assault, what the prosecution will try and prove if you ever end up in a trial, and what the impact is if you are convicted.
[…] You can deny all you want, but until you give law enforcement the answer they want, or even if you never give them the answer they want, the criminal charge alone is enough to make a substantial impact on your life.
Let’s go over felony sexual assault, what the prosecution will try and prove if you ever end up in a trial, and what the impact is if you are convicted.
Defining Sexual Assault
What is considered “sexual assault” in Colorado? Here’s how C.R.S (Colorado Revised Statutes) Section 18-3-402 (2020) defines it:
- Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if:
- The actor causes submission of the victim by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim’s will; or
- The actor knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of the victim’s conduct;
- The actor knows that the victim submits erroneously, believing the actor to be the victim’s spouse;
- At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim; or
- At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is at least fifteen years of age but less than seventeen years of age, and the actor is at least ten years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim; or
- The victim is in the custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim and uses this position of authority to coerce the victim to submit unless the act is incident to lawful search; or
- The actor, while purporting to offer a medical service, engages in treatment or examination of a victim for other than a bona fide medical purpose or in a manner substantially inconsistent with reasonable medical practices; or
- The victim is physically helpless and the actor knows the victim is physically helpless and the victim has not consented.
- Sexual assault is a class 4 felony, except in certain situations provided under (3), (3.5), (4), and (5) of this section.
- If committed under the circumstance of paragraph (e) (if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older), sexual assault is class 1 misdemeanor and is an extraordinary risk crime that is subject to the modified sentencing range specified in 18-1.3-501.
Class 4 Felony
Sexual assault is a class 4 felony if any one or more of the following circumstances exist: